• Silibase Product

    Silibase is one of the leading & professional manufacturers specialized in producing all kinds of SILICONE BASED new materials.

  • Silibase Technique

    Silibase technique team always focus on quality first and insist on developing new products.

  • Silibase Service

    Silibase people will serve you the best before and after sale.

Application of organosilicon in cosmetics

Mar 19, 2020

    Silicone has the unique properties of compatibility with the skin, good compatibility with the substrate, good hydrophobic and breathability, resistance to chemical media erosion, moisturizing but not greasy, etc., making it widely used in skin care products, hair care products, baby products, Beauty cosmetics and almost all cosmetics such as antiperspirants, deodorants and sunscreens used on the body have become a multifunctional component in cosmetics. Silicone-containing cosmetics can greatly enhance their lubricating, breathable, soft, antistatic, film-forming properties, smoothness, mildew resistance, antifouling, radiation resistance and other properties while retaining their original properties, making the cosmetics on the skin The surface or coating area is kept for a long time. In addition, it can also be used in the manufacture of cosmetics to eliminate entrained air and unwanted air bubbles, so that the cosmetics themselves are rich in smoothness and softness. Organic silicon, as a new cosmetic component, will make use of its uniqueness to improve the quality of cosmetics, improve its performance and develop new products. It will surely play an inestimable role and will multiply the value of cosmetics.
         Silicone surfactant is a large amount of surfactant in the daily chemical industry. It can be used in various cosmetics. It is used as a "milk" agent in perfumes and shampoos. It has emulsification, foaming, dispersion and Solubilizing effect can make the shampoo foam rich, fine 5 b (stable, and have antistatic effect. Silicone surfactant has no side effects on the human body, can form a protective layer of fatty layer on the skin surface, prevent skin dryness, is excellent Skin lubricant and humectant, especially suitable for formulating emulsifiers and emulsion stabilizers for facial and eye cosmetics.
      Among them, polyether silicone surfactants are the main components. The combined structure of polysiloxane segment (A) and polyether segment (B) includes block AB type, block ABA or BAB type, and block (AB ) 5 types including n-type, branch-chain type and side-chain type. There are two ways to connect the polyether segment and the silicone segment, namely the Si-oC type and the SC type. The former is unstable and belongs to the hydrolysis type, while the latter is stable to water and is called non-hydrolyzed type. At present Polyether-based silicone is used. Polyether silicone oil has the characteristics of water solubility, emulsification, surface activity and physiological inertness. When formulated into personal protection, it can be made colorless, odorless, non-irritating to the human body, Skin care products that do not affect the normal breathing and sweating of the skin. It can also reduce the surface tension of the cosmetics, which is conducive to spread on the skin and hair. It has moisturizing and retention properties, skin care products that absorb and sweat, and can also make the surface Reduced tension, which is good for spreading on the skin and hair. It has moisturizing and retention properties. It gives hair luster, anti-static, and good anti-bacterial effect. It is an excellent cosmetic additive. Become a fast-growing, very worthy of attention.
      The surface activity of the modified polysiloxane in the water or oil phase depends on the type and number of modified groups. Oil-soluble polysiloxane can improve the diffusion ability of oil and paraffin, and can be directly applied to the formulation of cosmetics and skin care products: modified hydrophilic polysiloxane is mainly used in the formulation of shampoos and foam solutions. In addition to the above-mentioned silicone surfactants, civilian-chain alkyl-modified polysiloxanes, polysiloxane sulfonic acids, polysiloxane thiosulfates, and aminosiloxanes have also been used in cosmetics. Polysiloxane surfactants have become more and more prominent in daily cosmetics, and have become a fast-growing and worthy of attention. Cationic, anionic or non-ionic silicone microemulsions Y can be used to produce cosmetics.

Copyright ©2016 SILIBASE! All Rights Reserved.