• Silibase Product

    Silibase is one of the leading & professional manufacturers specialized in producing all kinds of SILICONE BASED new materials.

  • Silibase Technique

    Silibase technique team always focus on quality first and insist on developing new products.

  • Silibase Service

    Silibase people will serve you the best before and after sale.

What is Emulsified Silicone Oil?

Jul 31, 2020

Emulsified silicone oil, also known as silky element. It is chemically stable, non-volatile, non-flammable, non-corrosive to metals, and it is not easy to gelatinize in the air for a long time.
Emulsifying Silicon Oil
White viscous liquid, viscosity about (100~350)×10-6m2/s, relative density 0.98~1.02, almost odorless, insoluble in water (dispersible in water), ethanol, methanol, soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons, aliphatic hydrocarbons and chlorinated hydrocarbons (such as benzene, carbon tetrachloride, etc.). In addition, emulsified silicone oil has excellent chemical stability, heat and cold resistance, weather resistance, lubricity, hydrophobicity and low surface tension. It is non-toxic and harmless to the human body, making it widely used in personal care, food production, fermentation industry, etc. Wait.
Basic Information
Chinese name: Emulsified silicone oil
Feature 1: Non-volatile, non-flammable
Properties: white viscous liquid
 Viscosity: about (100~350)×10-6m2/s
Feature 2: High temperature resistance and chemical resistance
The main purpose
It can be used in hair care products. Leather brightener, automobile, furniture, floor, metal processing, polyurethane, plastic, rubber, glass, ceramics, stone, textile, paper, wood and other industries demoulding, glazing, plastic film Anti-sticking effect, metal rust prevention, soft combing additives for shampoos, defoamers for cleaning and waterproofing and water-based coatings, etc.
Application in shampoo
1. Solve the problem of astringency (ie, unsmooth feeling) at the contact part of the hair and shampoo when combing wet (especially when the hair is half wet and half dry). This problem even the famous P&G products have this obvious shortcoming (this is the reason for the improper selection of the molecular weight distribution of silicone). The astringency usually disappears when the hair first dries, and it becomes obvious at noon and noon the next day, and it persists thereafter, which is very unpleasant. This is the major drawback of current shampoos. This problem cannot be solved even with Momentive's EMU-120.
2. It has a remarkable care and conditioning effect, which makes the hair have a unique silky soft feeling, soft and elastic, and the hair is not greasy, suitable for long-term use. Long-term use can keep the unique silky softness and super-organized hair. Unlike other silicone oils, it is soft at first, and the hair becomes hard after repeated use.
3. The formula requirements are loose and not harsh. Some silicone oils require very harsh conditions (very precise amount of surfactant and cationic polymer) and the effect is not so good.
To make hair soft, it is necessary to have a specific molecular weight distribution of silicone to act on the hair in a specific environment. We have studied this "specific" condition for many years. The specific cationic quaternary ammonium salt polymer also has a long-lasting softening effect on the hair, but the effect is much weaker than that of silicone. Only the silicone with a specific molecular weight distribution can exert a super-emphasis on the rationality and softness of the hair. If you want to pursue the perfect and supple feeling of the hair, the silicone control must be strict! The foam has the most serious interference on the distribution and effect of the silicone on the hair. And this "special environment" is nothing more than the use of silicone with a cationic polymer under a certain concentration of surfactant. We recommend using high-quality cationic polymers, such as Rhodia’s Guar C14S and cationic cellulose.
Application in food
Food-grade emulsified silicone oil is a silicone defoamer mainly composed of methyl polysiloxane (silicone oil), and is a milky white liquid emulsified by adding a dispersing auxiliary agent.
Food grade emulsified silicone oil properties:
1. It is a non-polar compound and does not interact with water or substances with polar genes, so it has strong defoaming effect and very low dosage.
2. Stable chemical properties, no gelation occurs after exposure to air, and no interaction with products.
3. It has high temperature resistance and chemical resistance, and can fully play a defoaming effect in high temperature conditions, acidic and alkaline media.
4. Flame-retardant.
5. Low toxicity, and clinical trials at home and abroad have proven no toxicity. The United States, Britain, Japan, France and other countries are statutory as defoamers for the food chemical industry.
Dosage
The scope and amount of food-grade emulsified silicone oil used in China's "Sanitary Standards for the Use of Food Additives" (GB 2920-1996) stipulates that it can be used in fermentation processes with a maximum use amount of 0.2g/kg; beverages, 10mg/L (based on polydimethyl Based on siloxane).
Traits
White viscous liquid, soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons, aliphatic hydrocarbons and chlorinated hydrocarbons (such as benzene, carbon tetrachloride, etc.). It is chemically stable, non-volatile, non-flammable, non-corrosive to metals, and it is not easy to gelatinize in the air for a long time.
Uses: defoamer.
Dosage
For emulsified silicone oil usage, add this product directly in the middle and late stages of the process and mix well. The amount of emulsified silicone oil can be diluted with water according to customer product requirements, and the recommended amount is 0.1~0.4%.

Copyright ©2016 SILIBASE! All Rights Reserved.