• Silibase Product

    Silibase is one of the leading & professional manufacturers specialized in producing all kinds of SILICONE BASED new materials.

  • Silibase Technique

    Silibase technique team always focus on quality first and insist on developing new products.

  • Silibase Service

    Silibase people will serve you the best before and after sale.

The Composition of Simethicone and Its Wide Range of Uses

Jan 19, 2021

Molecular formula: (CH3)3SiO[(CH3)2SiO]nSi(CH3)3
performance:
The general-purpose methyl silicone oil has good high and low temperature resistance, high flash point, low freezing point, low vapor pressure, good oxidation resistance and chemical stability, and can be in the high temperature range of -50 ℃-+20 ℃ It can be used for a long time at 200℃ in isolation of air or in inert gas. It has the advantages of small viscosity-temperature coefficient, small surface tension, large compression rate, good shear resistance, and good light transmission. It also has excellent advantages Its electrical insulation performance, arc resistance, corona resistance, moisture resistance and physiological inertia are good, so it has been widely used in various sectors of industrial and agricultural production, national defense industry, scientific research, and medical and health departments.

In addition to all the characteristics of methyl silicone oil, due to the unique production process, the silicone oil does not contain residual catalysts and decomposition products, and does not contain metal separation words, so it is more non-toxic, tasteless and odorless, and has no irritation to the human body. It will not cause allergic reactions and can be compatible with commonly used cosmetic components. These properties enable silicone oil to be used in cosmetic production to improve the performance of cosmetics.
Silicone oil has a combination of low surface tension and viscosity, which can make other components of cosmetics easily diffuse into a film on the skin without a sticky feeling. The detackifying properties of silicone oil make it compatible with petroleum jelly, paraffin, beeswax, lanolin, etc. When combined to obtain a non-sticky product, volatile silicone oil can give cosmetics the properties of quick-drying, smoothness, and anti-fouling gloss. As a cosmetic carrier, it can quickly dissipate and make other cosmetic components into a uniformly distributed film. It is very important in eye beauty products and nail polish. In hair care products, silicone oil can increase the gloss of the hair, and at the same time, it can stabilize the hair and prevent the hair from sticking together. In the shampoo, silicone oil can make Hair is easy to comb. In skin care products, the hydrophobic film formed by silicone oil can prevent other components from being washed away and keep the skin normally breathable. At present, silicone oil has become an important ingredient or assistant in many cosmetics. With its outstanding characteristics, it is well-deserved to use it as an important raw material for cosmetics, medical supplies and daily chemical products.

The product is a transparent, colorless, odorless, odorless, non-toxic oily liquid. It has the characteristics of high flash point, low freezing point, good thermal stability, high and low temperature resistance. It can be used for a long time under -50-+180℃, such as in isolation of air or in inert gas, the temperature can reach 200℃ for a long time. Silicone oil has low surface tension, high compression rate, good shear resistance, low viscosity-temperature coefficient, low dielectric loss; resistance to electric isolation, corona, and non-flammability; it is water-repellent and moisture-proof, and it also has good physiological inertia.

The main purpose:
It is widely used in electrical insulation, lubrication, shock-proof and moisture-proof, defoaming, damping, heat carrier, hydraulic oil; it can be used as additives such as paint and polish. It can also be used as an additive for plastic processing to improve the mold release and abrasion resistance of plastics. Silicone oil is also an important component in the preparation of cosmetics and certain drugs.
Main features
Silicone oil has excellent heat resistance, electrical insulation, weather resistance, hydrophobicity, physiological inertia and small surface tension. In addition, it also has a low viscosity-temperature coefficient and high compression resistance) Some varieties also have radiation resistance Performance.

Silicone oil has many special properties, such as anti-oxidation, high flash point, low volatility, non-corrosive to metals, non-toxic, etc.
Basic classification of this paragraph
According to the chemical structure, there are methyl silicone oil, ethyl silicone oil, phenyl silicone oil, methyl hydrogen silicone oil, methyl phenyl silicone oil, methyl chlorophenyl silicone oil, methyl ethoxy silicone oil, methyl trifluoropropyl Silicone oil, methyl vinyl silicone oil, methyl hydroxy silicone oil, ethyl hydrogen silicone oil, hydroxy hydrogen silicone oil, cyanogen silicone oil, etc.;

According to the purpose, there are damping silicone oil, diffusion pump silicone oil, hydraulic oil, insulating oil, heat transfer oil, brake oil and so on.
Pros and cons
Folding advantages
(1) Excellent shear stability, has the function of absorbing vibration and preventing the transmission of vibration, and can be used as a vibration damping fluid.
(2) Excellent thermal oxidation stability, such as thermal decomposition temperature>300℃, low evaporation loss (150℃, 30 days, evaporation loss is only 2%), oxidation test (200℃, 72h), viscosity and acid value changes small.
(3) Excellent electrical insulation, volume resistance, etc. do not change within the range of normal temperature to 130°C (but no water in the oil).
(4) It is a non-toxic oil with low foaming and strong anti-foaming properties, and can be used as a defoamer.
(5) The viscosity-temperature performance is the best among liquid lubricants, and the viscosity changes little within a wide temperature range. Its freezing point is generally less than -50°C, and some as high as -70°C. When stored at low temperature for a long time, the appearance and viscosity of its oil do not change. It is a base oil that takes high temperature, low temperature and wide temperature range into consideration.

Folding disadvantages
(1) The surface tension is small (easy to leak from the machine)
(2) The gas solubility is relatively large (it is difficult to design a gas seal device).
(3) The thermal expansion coefficient of silicone oil is large (it may cause overpressure problems).
(4) Silicone oil has poor lubricity, especially for steel friction pairs.
(5) Certain hygroscopicity (after the water content is higher than 100×10-6, the electrical performance drops sharply)

Copyright ©2011-2021 SILIBASE! All Rights Reserved.